Wellness Oils

Wellness Oils

Throughout human history, plant oils have been considered highly valuable. Not only do they act as an energy-rich source of nutrition, they are also widely used in health remedies and skin care. The VOM FASS product range includes the finest oils increasingly recognized as essential elements in health and wellness.

8 Item(s)

8 Item(s)

VOM FASS Wellness Oils


Plant oils have long been prized for their therapeutic effects on the body - from aiding digestion to nourishing the skin. Whether applied internally or externally, there are infinite health benefits to using these premium quality oils. Our rich assortment of oils includes this exquisite selection of rare, nutrient-rich wellness oils. Due to the high amounts of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, they are often consumed as nutritional supplements or used in natural medicine and body care. The omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids contained in these oils belong to the essential fatty acids group necessary for the production of essential hormones and enzymes within the body. Give your mind and body a boost with our nutritional wellness oils!


Wild Rose (Rose Hip) Oil


Plant and Oil Production

The fruit of the wild rose is known as rosehip and originates from the dog rose. The plant is cultivated throughout Europe and the fruits are used for many different purposes such as jams, wine, liqueurs, and tea. The oil is produced from the seeds of the fruits either by pressing or by extraction. The oil is pale yellow to reddish orange and has a weak to fruity smell.


Culinary Uses

This oil is rarely used in its pure state for cooking because of its delicate nature but it can mixed with other oils for this purpose. It is most often used as a dietary supplement by dressing raw vegetables and salads or adding it it to oatmeal or other warm cereals.


Health and Cosmetics

Wild rose oil can be used as a skin oil and in emulsions for sensitive or sunburned skin. It is beneficial for psoriasis, couperose, premature skin aging, wrinkles, mature and dry skin as well as oily skin with acne. Wild rose oil has the potential to strengthen the cell membrane and increase the elasticity of the skin and hair. It helps regulate the function of the sebaceous glands as well as the water balance in the body.


Evening Primrose Oil


Plant and Oil Production

The evening primrose originated in North America. At the beginning of the 17th century it was introduced into England and from there it spread throughout Europe. The oil is produced by pressing or extracting the seeds of the flower. The oil has a golden yellow color and has a weak smell and taste. It is one of the few oils with a high content of linoleic acid.


Culinary Uses

This oil should only be used for cold dishes due to its delicate nature. It is primarily used as a seasoning or as a dietary supplement.


Health and Cosmetics

Evening primrose oil can be beneficial for many common skin disorders since it has the ability to regulate the moisture of the skin, soothe itching, improve elasticity, and it possesses a regenerating effect. It is considered to be a quick drying oil and is often used in emulsions for mature, dry, flaky and sensitive skins. It is also beneficial for skin that has a tendency toward impurities, psoriasis and neurodermatitis and is often used for the composition of anti-aging creams. In naturopathy, evening primrose oil is used for disorders associated with menopause, pregnancy, PMS syndrome due to the high content of essential fatty acids that many women are deficient in. The anti-inflammatory properties of evening primrose are also thought to be provide relief for conditions such as arthritis and eczema.